Privacy

Privacy Statement

Selector Pty Ltd ACN 164 993 999 (Selector, we, us, our) in respect of www.creditcardselector.com (website) is committed to observing the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Selector has adopted all principles set forth in the National Privacy Principles that govern the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of information that personally identifies an individual (“Personal Information”). This Policy Statement applies to all Personal Information that we may collect, use and disclose, whether that information is manually or digitally processed.

This policy contains important information about how and why we collect, deal and manage your Personal Information.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Selector.

We may modify this Policy at any time, and if we do, we’ll publish it on the websites.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please email us at privacy@selectorhq.com

In this Policy “Personal Information” includes any information that can be used by us to identify you, examples include, your name, contact details, age, driving history or health information and any other information defined as Personal Information under legislation.

What information do we collect and retain a record of?

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with quotes or supply of products or services you are comparing or enquiring about on our websites.

We collect and retain the following types of Personal Information:

  • Information that identifies you, such as name, date of birth and residential address and other personal information provided by you;
  • Information about you, your partner/family members (including date of birth, employment (where applicable), claims history and insurance coverage status);
  • Financial Information such as credit card details; and
  • Your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our websites. Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet

How we collect your personal information

Each time you visit our websites we record information about your usage of the websites, this information includes the time of visit, its duration and the pages that you visited. In these instances the information about you remains anonymous. Some of this information is collected using cookies. We use this information to understand our websites performance and help us improve the features of our websites. We may disclose this information in an aggregated form to third parties.

Selector collects personal information from you when you complete an application form for a financial product or an indicative quote, this Personal Information is then used to provide you with a comparison service or to allow a supplier who participates in our comparison service, or a business partner who assists us in providing our comparison service, to contact you. In some cases, if you do not provide the required Personal Information we will not be able to provide you with a comparison service.

Selector collects Personal Information when you opt in to receive news, alerts, surveys and special offers from us.

Our use of cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that our web pages transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies do not personally identify you, only the computer browser. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. If you choose to not accept cookies this may mean that some of the websites features will not be available.

We may use cookies to record session information on how you use our websites. Collecting this information enables us to provide you with a better and more customized service and helps us quantify the number of visitors to the websites, how these visitors use the websites, where they came from and where they go.

We may provide this cookie information to participating suppliers (and business partners who assist us in providing a comparison) to determine if you have purchased a product following a comparison on the websites.

How we might use or disclose your Personal Information

We will only disclose your Personal Information to our business partners who assist us in providing a comparison service and to suppliers participating in our comparison service where you have requested a comparison. Where your Personal Information is disclosed, the information will be held, used or disclosed consistently with the Privacy Policy of the business partners and participating suppliers.

If you opt in to If you opt in to receive email communication from us, these will be sent directly from Selector. We will only send email communications to people who have opted in to receive them. You can unsubscribe from receiving these email communications by using the unsubscribe link in any email communication Selector sends you.

We will never share your Personal Information with a third party or allow a third party to promote its products and services to you without your explicit consent.

We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies, government agencies and courts if required or authorized under law.

Data Security - How do we store your Personal Information?

The security of your Personal Information is protected by Selector in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We are committed to keeping the information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the Personal Information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information maybe used or disclosed under National Privacy Principle 2.

Your Personal Information maybe stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties for us).

Access to your Personal Information

You can request access to the Personal Information we hold about you at any time. We will provide you with that information within a reasonable time, usually 21 days. If we are unable to provide you with the requested information we will let you know the reasons why.

We may charge a fee for processing your request to access your Personal Information, this fee will be confirmed to you prior to commencing the processing.

Correction of Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe your Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us by email at hello@selectorhq.com 

Links to third party sites

Links to third party websites are published on our web sites.  We are not responsible for content, conduct or practices of these third party websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third party websites.

Our web sites may contain links to web sites not affiliated with us. Your use of an external website or any informational content found on an external website is subject to and governed by the terms and conditions of such website. We do not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external website, even if one or more pages of the external website are framed within a page of our web site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any external web sites.

Amendment to policy

Selector will review its compliance with the National Privacy Principles on a regular basis and may amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. You should periodically visit this page to review the current privacy policy.

Acquisition, Merger or Bankruptcy

In the event Selector, its Parent or any of its Affiliates or Subsidiaries is acquired by another entity, or merges with a third party, the Successor Entity will be bound to respect the provisions of this Policy, with regard to any Personal Information in its possession prior to the acquisition or merger. In the event of bankruptcy, the provisions of applicable law will apply.

Last updated 5th November 2013